Hanabi Ramen Denton
Ramen in Denton, Texas
4.4 (1,447)
| Category | Ramen Β· Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 501 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201 |
| Area | Denton, Texas |
| Phone | (940) 320-1800 |
| Google rating | 4.4 (1,447) |
Hours
| Monday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
| Thursday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
| Friday | 11:30 amβ10 pm |
| Saturday | 11:30 amβ10 pm |
| Sunday | 11:30 amβ9 pm |
About Hanabi Ramen Denton
Authentic Japanese Ramen
Hanabi Ramen Denton is a ramen in Denton, Texas. It is listed at 501 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, which places it among the local businesses of Denton that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Portion sizes and pricing swing widely across this group, from a $10 lunch bowl to a multi-course tasting menu at an upscale sushi counter, so checking recent reviews and photos is more useful than the price range alone. In Denton, dinner reservations for popular izakaya, hot pot and Korean BBQ spots fill up on Friday and Saturday nights, so booking ahead or arriving at opening is worth it. Many restaurants across Texas run daily lunch specials on weekdays that are not listed on the dinner menu, so it is worth asking. Halal, vegetarian and gluten-free options vary a lot by kitchen; call ahead if you have a dietary restriction rather than assuming the menu will note it.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. Typical hours are 11:30 amβ9 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Hanabi Ramen Denton at (940) 320-1800; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, ramenhanabi.com.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 1,447 reviews, which is a strong result for a ramen in Denton and suggests consistent service.
Denton is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Traffic in Denton peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all ramen in Denton or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Hanabi Ramen Denton, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Justin Clubb 2 months ago
Smelled like a restroom upon entering (not towards the other end of restaurant though). Been here for the first time two days ago and enjoyed great food and service. Decided to mix it up today and went in around 3 for their katsu don. Trust me, just stick to Ramen and appetizers here, you won't be disappointed. Didn't seem like there was much egg, definitely not enough for every bite, maybe only for half the katsu. A third of it was burnt, and I mean even the egg(see picture). The rice sandwich with karaage and spicy mayo was delicious and definitely a must for small but satisfying finger food. She loved her gyu-don, and the other day the Ramen was great so it's a safe bet. Food aside, service was slow. Ten minutes in between being served our orders and long wait on water refill. Only three couples (including us) were present in the restaurant at the time. The music was nostalgic so enjoyed it while waiting for food and conversing.
Tiffany Gomez 3 months ago
My husband chose this place for a dinner date. Wanted to try some new cuisine. We watch tons of anime with Japanese food that quenched our cravings. LOL Glad he chose this spot. If you want to try some authentic Japanese cuisine this is a great go to place. We even went back the day after to try out the chicken curry and fried squid legs. Yum! The staff is attentive and very personable as well. Our waitress even remembered us from the day prior and stopped by to greet us. She even gave us a little back story of how the owner transferred this cuisine from Japan to Texas. Thank you as we really enjoyed the great authentic tastes brought here to our state.
Hekate Wolfe 4 months ago
First time trying this place, and the ramen was really good! I love that it is walkable from the Denton Square. I got the black tonkotsu, and it was great. My family tried 2 other ramen dishes (I donβt recall the names!) but we enjoyed all of the varieties. Looking forward to trying other items on the menu in the future.
ZeRAuJ 4 months ago
Food quality is top notch. Each dish I got was still steaming with each bite. I ordered the Spicy Tonkotsu, Korokke without cabbage, and Karikara Chicken. Each one was complimenting the previous dish. I paired that with a Calpico White Peach and it was HITTING Chief. A bit expensive but for the quality you're getting it's worth it. Do note during peak hours, service may be a little slower but don't let it be the sole reason to not try this out.
Saqib Wastape 10 months ago
I was so glad I finally checked out this spot; the atmosphere alone is fantastic! It has a genuinely cool vibeβperfect for a relaxed dinner, especially if you snag one of the comfy booths. The entire experience was made even better by the staff, who were consistently friendly and attentive throughout our meal, ensuring everything was served hot and fresh. I tried their brilliant Half-and-Half Ramen option, which is a perfect way to sample a couple of their top offerings, like the Kara Miso and Black Tonkotsu. The broth was flavorful, rich, and had the perfect amount of seasoning and spice, making it some of the best ramen I've had in a while. Itβs clear they put a lot of care into their bowls. But what really blew me away were the smaller plates. The sweet and spicy chicken is absolutely incredible and a total must-orderβI could honestly visit just for that! Their takoyaki and the chicken karaage were also delicious and perfectly crisp. Everything was fresh and very flavorful. If you're vegetarian, they also have some great options, including a delicious curry and a vegetarian ramen. This place is consistently fresh, flavorful, and a great time. I highly recommend stopping by; I'
Frequently asked questions
Where is Hanabi Ramen Denton located?
Hanabi Ramen Denton is at 501 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, in Denton, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Hanabi Ramen Denton?
Hanabi Ramen Denton is listed as a ramen and is also tagged on Google as restaurant.
What are the hours of Hanabi Ramen Denton?
Published hours are Monday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Tuesday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Wednesday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Thursday: 11:30 amβ9 pm; Friday: 11:30 amβ10 pm; Saturday: 11:30 amβ10 pm; Sunday: 11:30 amβ9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Hanabi Ramen Denton open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:30 amβ9 pm.
What is the phone number of Hanabi Ramen Denton?
You can call Hanabi Ramen Denton at (940) 320-1800.
How is Hanabi Ramen Denton rated on Google?
Hanabi Ramen Denton has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 1,447 reviews.
Does Hanabi Ramen Denton have a website?
Yes, the website of Hanabi Ramen Denton is ramenhanabi.com (linked on this page).
More ramen in Denton
All ramen in Denton βKurume Ramen & Izakaya
Ramen Β· Denton, Texas
